NKRC Virtual Camp Week's Schedule

sunday, August 2, 2020

4pm

Intro Meeting with Nick Roosa

Then, Scavenger Hunt with Recreation Crew

Monday, August 3, 2020

8am

Core with Liam Murphy and Holly Fossa

Strength Training with Jim McFarland and Carolyn Stocker

Beginner's Yoga with Theresa Apple

Intermediate Yoga with Cara Van Der Bauwede

9:45am

Morning Announcements and mail call with Nick Roosa

10am

Breakout: Nuts & Bolts of Training, part I with Jeff Billing

11am

Breakout: Cooking Session with Kristin Ross

Breakout: History of Running with Gerry Chester

12pm

Guest Speakers: Ari Klau and Spencer Brown

2pm

Breakout: You Did This to Yourselves: NKRC Nurses' Guide to Taking Care of Yourself with nurses Theresa Apple and Joan Zimmerman

Breakout: Everything you Wanted to Know About Running but were Afraid to ask your Coach with Will Harding, Joy Green, and Kevin Hoyt

3pm

Breakout: Training on your Own/Staying Motivated without Races with Bryan Gallagher

Breakout: Sports Nutrition with Carolyn Stocker

4pm

Pre-Run Meeting with Cory McGee

7pm

Zoom Olympics! with the Rec Crew

tuesday, August 4, 2020

8am

Core with Bryan Gallagher and Holly Fossa

Strength Training with Jim McFarland and Carolyn Stocker

Beginner's Yoga with Theresa Apple

Intermediate Yoga with Cara Van Der Bauwede

9:45am

Morning Announcements and mail call with Nick Roosa

10am

Breakout: Nuts & Bolts of Training, part II with Jeff Billing

11am

Breakout: Cooking Session with Kristin Ross

Breakout: Breathing Air with Adam Cook

Breakout: Recover Athletics with James Randon and Nick Stewart

12pm

Guest Speaker: Stephen Jayaraj

2pm

Breakout: Adjusting to College Running with Amanda, Becca, and Claire

Breakout: The Power of Character: How Redefining Goals can Improve Performance, with Chris Stonier

3pm

Breakout: Relax with Yoga Nidra with Theresa Apple

4pm

Pre-Run Meeting with Nick Roosa

7pm

Off night for rec. Campers encouraged to continue pursuing the scavenger hunt and to submit their entries for lipsynch and talent show (see Wednesday, 7PM below).

wednesday, August 5, 2020

8am

Core with Julia Clark and Conrad Rousseau

Strength Training with Jim McFarland and Carolyn Stocker

All Levels Yoga with Cara Van Der Bauwede

9:45am

Morning Announcements and mail call with Nick Roosa

10am

Breakout: Summer Training with Chris Stonier

11am

Breakout: Cooking Session with Kristin Ross

Breakout: Hills 101 with John Provencher

Breakout: Lactate Threshold Training with Phil Bodurtha

12pm

Guest Speaker: Andy Butchart

2pm

Breakout: Becoming a Leader with Camille Butterfield and Libby Irwin

Breakout: 10 Races You Should Know with Nick McFarland

3pm

Breakout: Mental Preparation with Bryan Gaudreau

Breakout: Plant-Based Nutrition for Runners with François Jarry and Carolyn Stocker

4pm

Pre-Run Meeting with Nick Roosa

7pm

Lip Synch/Talent Show Mashup! Submit a lipsynch video (MAX 3 minutes), video of your talent, or summary and length of live performance to the rec crew at nkrcrec@gmail.com by 8PM on Tuesday, 8/4.

thursday, August 6, 2020

8am

Core with Liam Murphy and Holly Fossa

Strength Training with Jim McFarland and Carolyn Stocker

Beginner's Yoga with Theresa Apple

Intermediate Yoga with Cara Van Der Bauwede

9:45am

Morning Announcements and mail call with Nick Roosa

10am

Breakout: Women's Running Panel with Carolyn Stocker, Jill Hussain, and Joy Green

11am

Breakout: Cooking Session with Kristin Ross

Breakout: Hydration with John Provencher

12pm

Guest Speaker: Donn Cabral

2pm

Breakout: Guide to College Recruiting with Dan Gaiewski

Breakout: Racing Techniques with Jill Hussain

3pm

Breakout: Improving Mental Toughness with Kristin Ross

Breakout: Packing for a Meet with Sam Harding

4pm

Pre-Run Meeting with Nick Roosa

7pm

Night off for rec crew. Campers are encouraged to continue pursuing the scavenger hunt!

friday, August 7, 2020

8am

Core with Bryan Gallagher and Sara Leavens

Strength Training with Jim McFarland and Carolyn Stocker

Beginner's Yoga with Theresa Apple

Intermediate Yoga with Cara Van Der Bauwede

9:45am

Morning Announcements and mail call with Nick Roosa

10am

Breakout: Women's Running Panel with Jill Hussain, Joy Green, and Carolyn Stocker

Breakout: The Power of Character with Chris Stonier

11am

Breakout: Cooking Session with Kristin Ross

Breakout: Running Shoes and Gear with Griffin Barriss

Breakout: Developing a Kick with Jon Waldron

 

12pm

Guest Speaker

2pm

Breakout: Training Logs with Everett Hackett

Breakout: Hills 101 with John Provencher

3pm

Breakout: Running Trivia with Nick McFarland

Breakout: NKRC Nurses Office Hours

4pm

Pre-Run Meeting with Emma Coburn

7pm

Friday Night Edition of Thursday Night Live!

saturday, August 8, 2020

8am

Find a big hill and run up it!

10am

Graduation Ceremony

 

© NKRC 2020

Get in touch!